55 Inches to Centimetres

55 inches is exactly 139.7 cm.

55 inches = 139.7 cm

Type in either box. Inches also take fractions and feet: 1 1/2, 3/4, 5'7", 5 ft 7 in.

—
Inches, as a fraction
—
Feet and inches
—
Millimetres
—
Metres
Fraction precision
Centimetres on top, inches below, drawn to the same scale — not life size, since a web page cannot know your screen's pixel density.

How to convert 55 inches to cm

Multiply by 2.54, the exact number of centimetres in an inch:

55 in × 2.54 = 139.7 cm

No rounding is involved — the inch is defined as 2.54 cm, so 139.7 cm is the exact answer, not an approximation. In millimetres that is 1,397 mm, and in metres 1.397 m.

55-inch TV screen size in cm

Screens are measured across the diagonal, so a 55-inch TV has a 139.7 cm diagonal — the width and height depend on the aspect ratio. Almost every TV is 16:9. These are the visible panel; the bezel and stand add to the overall size.

Aspect ratioWidth × height (in)Width × height (cm)
16:947.9 × 27 in121.8 × 68.5 cm

55 inches in other units

Centimetres139.7 cm
Millimetres1,397 mm
Metres1.397 m
Feet and inches4 ft 7 in
Feet4.5833 ft

Inches to cm near 55

InchesCentimetres
36 in91.44 cm
40 in101.6 cm
43 in109.22 cm
50 in127 cm
55 in139.7 cm
65 in165.1 cm
75 in190.5 cm

Need a different value? Type it into the converter above, or go back to the full cm to inches converter.

Frequently asked questions

How many centimetres is 55 inches?

55 inches is exactly 139.7 centimetres. One inch is defined as 2.54 cm, so multiply 55 by 2.54.

How do I estimate 55 inches in cm without a calculator?

Multiply by 2.5, then add a little: 55 × 2.5 = 137.5, and the exact answer of 139.7 cm is 1.6% higher. For most everyday purposes, 2.5 is close enough.